Fantasy Grounds Fridays Pre
Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago-ish
    Posts
    2,234

    Players losing the quick keys

    After adding/setting up a quick key when they would then click on it the box would go blank...or 0 out. Happend quite a few times to multi-players.

    rv

  2. #2
    Any information on what was there would be helpful in tracking this down. Shortcut hotkeys (ones that open sheets) get cleared if the target they point to has been deleted or is otherwise invalid.
    Tero Parvinen
    Fantasy Grounds Guru

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago-ish
    Posts
    2,234
    No, these were modifirers. Saves or bonuses to attacks. I can find out some examples of exactly what was there and how it was made.

    rv

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago-ish
    Posts
    2,234
    Per one of the players:

    "I lost my save rolls a couple of times. I made the key by dragging the reflex etc. save to a key. I think that I tried to click on it (which I do a lot) as opposed to hitting the key. There is a tiny pause and then the key shows '0' and nothing happens.

    I'd guess that it is the clicking getting interpreted as a drag. There is a slowness in FGII that may have something to do with that interpretation."

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    499
    That may or may not be the problem. I had a similar issue trying to set up a plain chat text hotkey*.

    I would type in the line of text in the chat window, and without hitting enter, drag the text down to the hotkey. The text would appear on the hotkey. I could then relabel it just fine if I chose to, but the results would be the same even if I didn't. When I then clicked on the hotkey to use it, nothing would appear in the chatbox, and the label on the hotkey would change to simply read "0".

    I don't think I've tried using the keyboard to activate the hotkey, but I'm currently using my desktop machine for something else, so I'll have to take a look at that later.

    * (forgot to add this) We use Teamspeak for our game sessions, but I like to put very frequently used phrases on hotkeys. In particular, I try to have one hotkey that says, "You all die. Reroll new characters."
    Last edited by Dachannien; April 29th, 2007 at 22:55.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago-ish
    Posts
    2,234
    That sounds close to what my players were seeing.

    rv

  7. #7
    With me and my players, this seems to happen when more than one person is rolling dice at a time. "Everyone roll spot checks" - Whoever gets it off first is fine, everyone else gets a "0" in their hotkey slot.

    Interesting about using the F key to avoid this - I'll let you know if it works for us.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago-ish
    Posts
    2,234
    Hmm, I'm pretty sure I've had players lose their hotkey even when they are rolling an attack or damage number. I.e. when they should be the only one rolling a number.

    rv

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Jonesboro, Arkansas, United States
    Posts
    359
    This is happening a lot during my GMing sessions. It seems to be connected to slow down when a lot of data is being transferred to or from the server.
    FG II Full license holder.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    6,560
    Someone in a game I play in also says it happens when dice are being thrown and you click the mouse on a hot key. To me It does seem to be when the dice are rolling for someone and someone clicks on their hot keys.

    I don't know if it is really the dice or just the chat updating or as John_Geeshu says just data transfering. However like richvalle I know players have lost to hit hot keys. But they could have been setting up their mod box before it was their turn - and the other player was still rolling.

    Our experience is that it is only clicking the mouse that zeros the hotkey. Using Fuction Keys nevers seems to have this problem. I personally use Function Keys 90% of the time and have never had a problem with them. I now use them 99% of the time because of this bug.
    Last edited by Griogre; July 11th, 2007 at 04:54.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
FG Spreadshirt Swag

Log in

Log in